Privacy Policy - Document Direct

Privacy Policy

DOCUMENT DIRECT LIMITED

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Document Direct Limited (“Document Direct”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and adhering to all relevant Data Protection Legislation. In this Policy, “Data Protection Legislation” means all applicable legislation which relates to the protection of individuals with regards processing personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. We protect any personal data that you provide us with & ensure it is stored securely.

This policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed or used by us.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect any information provided to us by you via our website, emails, telephone, text, letter, online and offline forms, online enquiry forms & subscribing to our newsletters. The information you give us can include your name, address, email address & phone number. It can also include personal details such as age, date of birth, family information & dietary requirements, and if you are a supplier to us we may have information such as your VAT number, details provided with any references or DBS checks and bank details to enable payments of any submitted and approved invoices. We may also store personal details provided to us such as those commonly found in a CV or record of experience.

If you are a client we have a specific Data Processing Agreement which will cover other detailed aspects of our obligations under GDPR, and we can supply this upon request.

Please note that we do not store any other financially relevant information such as credit card numbers.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

 

  • to provide our services to you and to facilitate any bona-fide engagement with you;
  • to enable you to provide your services to us.
  • to send your information to clients in order for them to assess your eligibility and suitability to act in the capacity of a Subcontractor for us in any engagements we have with them;
  • to market our full range of typing, transcription and document production services, training, and managed service services to you;
  • to enable us to develop and market other products and services, to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website when you log on to enrich your personal online experience)
  • to send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you;
  • to answer your questions and enquiries
  • to third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients or suppliers have requested, such as references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, skill tests or services that would be viewed as complementary or related to the services we provide;
  • to third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business systems, research and outsourcing partners.
  • to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

 

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

 

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this privacy policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us, and which is explained in the policy.

 

Where will your information be held?

The personal information that you provide to will only be located inside of the European Economic Area.

How do I find out what information is held? Can I amend, modify or request my information to be deleted? Can I unsubscribe to your services?

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide more information regarding your request. We also have the right to charge an administrative fee for this service. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will provide you reasons for doing so. We will seek to act on your request in the timescale required by the applicable data protection laws.

You may request to unsubscribe from information alerts and marketing material at any time. If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters please email us at martyn.best@documentdirect.co.uk.

How long will my information be held for?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your personal data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Data gathered from the website is deleted after 2 months unless the data subsequently is converted to a commercial agreement.

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our services provider.

How we collect and aggregate information about visitors to our websites

We also collect information about the way visitors use our website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in a way that any named individual can be identified, and only use it to understand our visitors better, and to determine trends, most popular pages, etc, for all the website’s users.

Links to other websites

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

What if you don’t agree with this policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined below, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who controls the data that you provide?

Document Direct Limited is registered as a data processor in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. We’ve provided a few different ways for you to do this, so please pick the one you would prefer to use:

Email: martyn.best@documentdirect.co.uk

Telephone: +44 (0) 845 340 3041

Address: The Plaza, 100 Old Hall Street, Liverpool L3 9QJ

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can use the relevant section of the Information Commissioner’s Office website to do this.